Resident Return Visa (RRV)

Australian Permanent Residency Visa

To keep your Australian Permanent Residency Visa active, you are required to stay in Australia for at least 2 years in a period of 5 years, after which you will be granted a RRV which has a period of 5 years as well and this continues for every 5 year term. Fulfilling residency is relatively easy as this can be done cumulatively and not consecutively.

What happens when the 2 years residency is not met?

To keep your Australian Permanent Residency Visa active, you are required to stay in Australia for at least 2 years in a period of 5 years, after which you will be granted a RRV which has a period of 5 years as well and this continues for every 5 year term. Fulfilling residency is relatively easy as this can be done cumulatively and not consecutively.